Getting your Evanston news from Facebook? Try the Evanston RoundTable’s free daily and weekend email newsletters – sign up now!

With more than half of the precincts reporting, it looks like Seventh Ward Alderman Elizabeth Tisdahl will be the next mayor of Evanston. At about on Tuesday evening, Ald. Tisdahl had received 4,446 votes; her closest competitor, Stuart Opdycke, had received 1,318 votes. Barnaby Dinges, running third in the race, conceded shortly before , having received only 837 votes. Last in the race by was Jeanne Kamps Lindwall, with 565 votes.

 

Even without all the votes counted, other winners appear to be as follows: First Ward, Judy Fiske, defeating incumbent Cheryl Wollin; Fourth Ward (where Alderman Steve Bernstein is retiring), Donald Wilson appears to have won out over Howard Hartenstein and Elliot Dudnik; Fifth Ward, incumbent Alderman Delores Holmes will defeat Adrian Dortch; Sixth Ward (where Alderman Edmund Moran is retiring), Mark Tendam appears to be the winner over Mark Sloane and Christopher Hart; Seventh Ward (where Alderman Elizabeth Tisdahl is retiring and will become mayor), Jane Grover appears to be winning over John Zbesko and Kevin O’Connor; Ninth Ward (where Alderman Anjana Hansen is retiring), Coleen Burrus is the apparent winner over Michael Drennan and Mimi Peterson.

Township Assessor Sharon Eckersall appears to have lost to challenger Bonnie Wilson.

 

At School District 65, the results are too close to call, with incumbents Jerome Summers and Andrew Pigozzi and new challengers Tracy Quattrocki and Kim Weaver in the lead for the four seats.

 

Below are the results obtained from the Cook County Clerk’s website, voterinfonet.com:

 

Mayor (Replacing Mayor Lorraine Morton, retiring)

58 of 70 precincts

 

Elizabeth Tisdahl                               5,023                         62.05%

Jeanne Kamps Lindwall           670                           8.28%

Barnaby Dinges                       978                         12.08%

Stuart Opdycke                     1,424                         17.59%

Total                                        8,095

First Ward Alderman

(6 of 6 precincts)

Cheryl Wollin (I)       388          37.42%

Judy Fiske            649          62.58%

Total 1,037

Second Ward

No contest, Alderman Lionel Jean-Baptiste

Third Ward

No contest, Alderman Melissa Wynne

Fourth Ward Alderman (Replacing Steve Bernstein, retiring)

(6 of 7 precincts)

Donald N. Wilson                  421          49.88%

Howard Hartenstein                198          23.46%

Elliott Dudnik                            225          26.66%

Total 844

 

Fifth Ward Alderman

(6 of 7 precincts)

 

Delores Holmes (I)               409         75.88%

Adrian Dortch                           130         24.12%

Total 539

Sixth Ward Alderman, (Replacing Edmund Moran, Jr., retiring)

(7 of 10 precincts)

Christopher Hart      334          22.96%

Mark Sloane            464          31.89%

Mark Tendam       657          45.15%

Total 1,455

Seventh Ward Alderman (Replacing Elizabeth Tisdahl, mayoral candidate)

(6 of 9 precincts)

Jane Grover          554          64.34%

John Zbesko           223          25.90%

Kevin O’Connor       84            9.76%

Total 861

Ninth Ward Alderman (Replacing Anjana Hansen, retiring)

(7 of 7 precincts)

 

Coleen Burrus     713          59.37%

Mimi Peterson          334           27.81%

Michael Drennan     154          12.82%

Total 1,201

Township Assessor

58 of 70 precincts

Sharon Strobeck Eckersall      1,909       28.04%

Bonnie Wilson                      4,900       71.96%

Total 6,043

School District 65

68 of 81 precincts

Andrew Pigozzi (incumbent)                  3, 836      18.66%

Tracy Quattrocki                                     5,266       25.61%

Jerome R. Summers (incumbent)            3,881       18.88%

Christopher Hawker                                3650        17.75%

Kim Weaver                                             3926        19.10%

Total 20,559