The McGaw Y Swim Team (MYST) had a strong showing at the Illinois/Missouri Area YMCA Championships in DeKalb, IL, this past weekend.
 
The Boys 11-12 200 Medley relay team of Anthony Zagorov, Michael Zagorov, Dan Managlia, and Freddy Oribello took first with a time of 1:55.38. The Zagorov boys and Oribello also teamed with Wil Decero to win the Boys 11-12 200 Freestyle relay with a time of 1:44.07.
 
MYST swimmers to place in the top three in their individual events were Wesley Marberry, who swam a national qualifying time to take second in the 200 Individual Medley; Michael Zagorov, who took third in the Boys 11-12 200 Individual Medley and second in the 50 Breaststroke; Anthony Zagorov, who placed second in the Boys 11-12 50 Backstroke; and Alexia Miller, who took third in the Girls 13-14 100 Fly.
 
Top eight individual finalists were: 

  • Patrick Alonso, Boys 8 & Under 25 Breast, 20.20, 6th place
  • Connor Groff, Boys 8 & Under 25 Free, 15.30, 7th place; 50 Free, 33.38, 4th place
  • Matthew Prah, Boys 8 & Under 25 Back, 19.10, 7th place
  • Freddy Oribello, Boys 11-12 50 Free, 26.50, 7th place; 100 Free, 58.64, 7th place  
  • Anthony Zagorov, Boys, 11-12 200 Free, 1:58.60, 4th place; 50 Back, 29.01, 2nd place
  • Michael Zagorov, Boys 11-12 200 IM, 2:19.04, 3rd; 50 Breast, 31.81, 2nd place
  • Nathaniel Urban, Boys 15-21 200 free, 1:47.79, 5th; 500 free, 4:50.92, 6th place
  • Wesley Marberry, Boys 15-21 200 IM, 1:57.83, 2nd place (Y national qualifying time); 100 back, 53.58, 4h place; 100 breast, 1:00.25, 3rd place
  • Josie McCartney, Girls 8 & Under 100 IM, 1:29.49, 6th place; 25 Fly, 17.88, 8th place
  • Maddy Managlia, Girls 13-14 100 Fly, 1:06.60, 8th place
  • Alexia Miller, Girls 13-14 100 Fly, 1:00.55, 3rd place

Top eight relay team finalists were: 

  • Prah, Alonso, Groff, and Charlie Herrick, Boys 8 & Under 100 Medley, 1:15.03, 6th place
  • Prah, Alonso, Groff, and Tristan Garton, Boys 8 & Under 100 Free, 1:09.06, 7th place
  • Anthony Zagorov, Michael Zagorov, Dan Managlia, Freddy Oribello, Boys 11-12 200 Medley, 1:55.38, 1st place
  • Marberry, Urban, Mark Padron, Thomas Haracz, Boys 15-21 200 medley, 1:41.30, 6th place
  • Michael Zagorov, Decero, Oribello, Anthony Zagorov, Boys 11-12 200 Free, 1:44.07, 1st place
  • Alonso, Zachary Grossman-Torres, Brandon Botas, Adrian LaFont-Mueller, Boys 13-14 200 Free, 1:41.06, 6th place
  • Honore Collins, Millie Rosen, Maddy Managlia, Haden, Girls 13-14 200 Medley, 1:56.76, 5th place
  • Rosen, Mia Polinski, Managlia, Haden, Girls 13-14 200 Free,  1:34.24, 2nd place

Marberry has qualified for all his individual events and will swim at Y Nationals April 2-5 in Greensboro, N.C. MYST is also sending a Boys 15-21 medley relay team.
 
The MYST Head Age Group coach is Michael Flemming, ph. 847.475-7400 or michaelf@mcgawymca.org .  MYST publicity coordinator is Sara Marberry, 847.744-0580 tel. or saramarberry@comcast.net .