The local Election Board is composed of City Clerk Devon Reid, Mayor Stephen Hagerty and Eighth Ward Alderman Ann Rainey.
[…] Article VII, Section 1(a) of the Illinois Constitution provides that referendum questions must be placed on the ballot “in the manner provided by law.”
The law the objectors say applies is the Illinois Election Code, which they say “does not permit binding referenda on questions of public policy, such as that presented by the Petition.” That section of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/28-6(c) states “Local questions of public policy authorized by this Section and statewide questions of public policy authorized by Section 28-9 shall be advisory public questions, and no legal effects shall result from the adoption or rejection of such propositions.”
The Electoral Board meets at 6:30 p.m. on Jan. 9 in City Council chambers in the Morton Civic Center, 2100 Ridge Ave.
Question for the March 2020 Ballot